Shea butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree and is solid at warm temperatures. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from that region.
Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids — combined with its easy-to-spread consistency — make it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin.
Unrefined Shea butter does not spoil, but some of its health benefits decrease after 18 months. Container is 7oz.